November 12, 2018 Douglas Lightman

Canada to U.S. Immigration, Explained

If you’re a Canadian citizen looking to come work or live in the U.S., we can help with the ins and outs of securing a visa or green card.

Here’s a quick break down of different options for Canadian citizens seeking to work and live in America:

  • The TN Visa:

    • WHAT IT IS: The TN visa is a work visa for Canadian citizens that can last up to three years. There is currently no quota or cap on TN visas and they can in theory be renewed indefinitely.  
    • WHO QUALIFIES?: To qualify for a TN you must be an Canadian citizen coming to the U.S. to work in a certain profession. Professions covered under the TN visas include medicine and science. A more extensive list of TN visa professions can be found here.
    • HOW WE CAN HELP: We have extensive experience with TN visas and can help make the application process simple and efficient. We can work with you and your employer in preparing the application, provide advice on where to apply for the TN visa, ensure requirements are met, and overall monitor the TN application from beginning to end.
  • Green Card through Employment:

    • WHAT IT IS: Employment-based green cards allow Canadians and other foreign nationals to establish permanent residency in the U.S.
    • WHO QUALIFIES?: You will need a job offer from a U.S. employer who is willing to sponsor you for a green card. There are several categories of employment based green cards that can be found here.
    • HOW WE CAN HELP: As with the TN visa, we can prepare and submit all your documentation, ensure all requirements are met, communicate with the Department of Labor, USCIS, and the consulate, and overall monitor your green card application from beginning to end.
  • Green Card through Marriage:

    • WHAT IT IS: A marriage-based green card allows Canadians and other foreign nationals married to U.S. citizens to establish permanent residency in the U.S.
    • WHO QUALIFIES?: If you are a foreign national married to a U.S. citizen, you may qualify for a marriage-based green card through either the adjustment of status route or the immigrant visa route.
    • HOW WE CAN HELP: We will complete all necessary forms and submit everything to USCIS, thoroughly prepare you and your spouse for the in-person interview, and overall monitor the application from beginning to end. We can submit your marriage-based green card application in as little as 24 hours!
  • H-1B Visa:

    • WHAT IS IT: The H-1B visa is a speciality work visa for foreign nationals that can last up to three years with a possible three-year extension. There are around 85,000 H-1B visas issued every year.
    • WHO QUALIFIES?: To qualify for an H-1B, you must be a foreign national coming to the U.S. to work in a specialty occupation. Speciality occupations for the H-1B include everything from medicine to law to business. H-1B applicants must also be sponsored by their prospective employer in the U.S.
    • HOW WE CAN HELP: We have extensive experience with H-1B visas and can advise you on the merits of the H-1B versus the TN visa, help prepare and submit all your documentation, ensure requirements are met, communicate with USCIS, and overall monitor the application from beginning to end.  For more on the H-1B, please see here.
  • L-1 Visa:

    • WHAT IT IS: The L-1 visa is a work visa meant for intercompany transfers.
    • WHO QUALIFIES?: If you work outside the U.S. for a company that has a relationship to the U.S. (branches, affiliates, etc.) and have a prospective job in the U.S. with that company, you may qualify for an L-1 visa.
    • HOW WE CAN HELP: Our experience with L-1 visas will help you prepare and submit all your documentation, ensure requirements are met, communicate with USCIS, and overall monitor the application from beginning to end. For more info on the L-1, please see here.
  • O-1 Visa:

    • WHAT IT IS: The O-1 visa is a work visa meant for foreign nationals who can demonstrate an extraordinary ability in their field. There is no yearly quota on O-1 visas and the O-1 can be renewed in perpetuity if the applicant continues to meet requirements.
    • WHO QUALIFIES?: Foreign nationals who have demonstrated sustained national or international acclaim in their field may qualify for an O-1 visa.
    • HOW WE CAN HELP: We will help advise you on the merits of an H-1B visa versus an O-1, prepare and submit all your documentation, ensure O-1 requirements are met, communicate with USCIS, and overall monitor the application from beginning to end.  For more info on the O-1, please see here.

Want to learn more or get help with a visa or green card application?

Call us at (212) 643-0985 or use the contact form below!

, , , ,

Douglas Lightman

The award-winning Lightman Law Firm was founded by Douglas M. Lightman, Esq. Mr. Lightman has extensive experience in immigration law and international matters through both work and personal experience.Prior to forming Lightman Law Firm, Mr. Lightman spent several years at an international tax consulting and compliance firm where he focused on international tax consulting and cross border transactions. Mr. Lightman is a United States trained lawyer who received his law degree from Brooklyn Law School and is a member in good standing of the Bar of the State of New York and a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, the world's largest organization of immigration lawyers.To discuss your possible case with Mr. Lightman or another immigration lawyer from Lightman Law Firm LLC, call (212) 643-0985 or fill out the consultation request form on your right. A representative of our firm will contact you shortly upon review of your request.